MBTI statistics from our own test completions200,000+
personality tests completed on quickmbti.com, counted 2026-09-24. One picture: every dot below is 100 of them.
Charts: the GA4 sample of 77,844 test-takers whose browsers shared analytics, 2026-05-30 to 2026-10-01.
The picture
One colour per temperament, from Sanzo Wada’s Dictionary of Color Combinations. Inside each, one block per type, labelled underneath (n = 77,844, as of 2026-10-01).
The 16 types, most to least common (n = 77,844, as of 2026-10-01).
Each row shows all 2,000 dots again, split on one preference; the vertical line marks 50% (n = 77,844, as of 2026-10-01).
The 13 countries with 1,000+ test-takers, each split by type, then 29 more with 250+ test-takers (grey: too few for a type split). 146 countries with fewer than 250 test-takers are not shown (7,122 test-takers, 183 dots).
The 2,000 dots stand for the 200,000+ total. How they split by type, preference and country follows the proportions of the 77,844-person analytics sample, so the split is an estimate, not a count of all 200,000+.
The Picture and the Atlas use the GA4 sample: 77,844 test-takers whose browsers shared analytics (consented visitors only), 2026-05-30 to 2026-10-01, one result per session, with the type as shown to the test-taker, tie-breaks included. They are not the fully determined results that the tables further down use. How these numbers were made
NT Intuitive–Thinking · 21.3%
- INTJ7.6%
- INTP6.3%
- ENTJ3.5%
- ENTP3.9%
NF Intuitive–Feeling · 28.0%
- INFJ8.7%
- INFP8.5%
- ENFJ4.6%
- ENFP6.3%
SJ Sensing–Judging · 27.4%
- ISTJ9.8%
- ISFJ8.5%
- ESTJ4.2%
- ESFJ5.0%
SP Sensing–Perceiving · 23.2%
- ISTP6.4%
- ISFP7.2%
- ESTP4.3%
- ESFP5.3%
Data table for this view
| Type | Group | Share | Dots |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTJ | NT | 7.6% | 151 |
| INTP | NT | 6.3% | 126 |
| ENTJ | NT | 3.5% | 70 |
| ENTP | NT | 3.9% | 78 |
| INFJ | NF | 8.7% | 173 |
| INFP | NF | 8.5% | 170 |
| ENFJ | NF | 4.6% | 92 |
| ENFP | NF | 6.3% | 126 |
| ISTJ | SJ | 9.8% | 195 |
| ISFJ | SJ | 8.5% | 170 |
| ESTJ | SJ | 4.2% | 84 |
| ESFJ | SJ | 5.0% | 100 |
| ISTP | SP | 6.4% | 129 |
| ISFP | SP | 7.2% | 144 |
| ESTP | SP | 4.3% | 85 |
| ESFP | SP | 5.3% | 107 |
| Type | Test-takers | Share | Dots |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISTJ | 7,597 | 9.8% | 195 |
| INFJ | 6,745 | 8.7% | 173 |
| ISFJ | 6,627 | 8.5% | 170 |
| INFP | 6,598 | 8.5% | 170 |
| INTJ | 5,886 | 7.6% | 151 |
| ISFP | 5,601 | 7.2% | 144 |
| ISTP | 5,012 | 6.4% | 129 |
| INTP | 4,919 | 6.3% | 126 |
| ENFP | 4,901 | 6.3% | 126 |
| ESFP | 4,158 | 5.3% | 107 |
| ESFJ | 3,872 | 5.0% | 100 |
| ENFJ | 3,580 | 4.6% | 92 |
| ESTP | 3,323 | 4.3% | 85 |
| ESTJ | 3,261 | 4.2% | 84 |
| ENTP | 3,047 | 3.9% | 78 |
| ENTJ | 2,717 | 3.5% | 70 |
| Preference pair | First | Second |
|---|---|---|
| Extraversion / Introversion | E 37.1% | I 62.9% |
| Sensing / Intuition | S 50.7% | N 49.3% |
| Thinking / Feeling | T 45.9% | F 54.1% |
| Judging / Perceiving | J 51.8% | P 48.2% |
| Country | Test-takers | Share | Dots |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 12,416 | 15.9% | 319 |
| Philippines | 11,851 | 15.2% | 304 |
| Malaysia | 5,677 | 7.3% | 146 |
| Indonesia | 3,909 | 5.0% | 100 |
| India | 3,850 | 4.9% | 99 |
| United Kingdom | 3,732 | 4.8% | 96 |
| Japan | 3,574 | 4.6% | 92 |
| Canada | 2,791 | 3.6% | 72 |
| Australia | 2,578 | 3.3% | 66 |
| Germany | 1,822 | 2.3% | 47 |
| Singapore | 1,346 | 1.7% | 34 |
| Pakistan | 1,192 | 1.5% | 31 |
| Thailand | 1,082 | 1.4% | 28 |
| 29 other countries | 14,902 | 19.1% | 383 |
| 146 countries under 250 (not shown) | 7,122 | 9.1% | 183 |
Three things the data says
- 62.9%
lean Introverted rather than Extraverted. The other three splits: S 50.7%, T 45.9%, J 51.8%.
n = 77,844, as of 2026-10-01 - 2.8×
ISTJ (9.8%) is the most common type, 2.8 times as common as ENTJ (3.5%), the rarest.
n = 77,844, as of 2026-10-01 - 1.75×
ESFP is 1.75 times as common in Japan as in the whole sample, the largest gap in any country with 1,000+ test-takers.
Japan: n = 3,574, as of 2026-10-01
The atlas
Where do test-takers lean introverted? Where do they trust intuition over detail, or feelings over logic? Choose a trait and see how 42 countries compare with everyone else.
Share of test-takers who came out Introverted (I), by country
Overall 62.9%, n = 77,844. Highest: Myanmar (70.8%). Lowest: South Korea (53.3%). Everyone else came out Extraverted (E).
All 42 countries, ranked
Every country, with its margin of error
Each dot is a country's share; the grey bar is its 95% margin of error. The black line is the overall sample. Where a bar crosses it, that country is not measurably different from everyone else.
Overall sample: 62.9% introverted (n = 77,844). 18 of 42 countries differ from it by more than their margin of error. 146 countries with fewer than 250 test-takers are not shown. As of 2026-10-01.
Country portraits
13 countries up close: their traits, and the types they have more of
ESFP is 1.75× as common in Japan as in the whole sample (9.3% there vs 5.3% overall).
United Statesn = 12,416
Leans extraverted: 39.0% E vs 37.1% overall (±0.9).
Types it has more of, × overall
Philippinesn = 11,851
Second most judging of these 13: 55.2% J vs 51.8% overall (±0.9).
Types it has more of, × overall
Malaysian = 5,677
Leans sensing: 53.2% S vs 50.7% overall (±1.3).
Types it has more of, × overall
Indonesian = 3,909
Leans thinking: 49.1% T vs 45.9% overall (±1.6).
Types it has more of, × overall
Indian = 3,850
Second most perceiving of these 13: 52.3% P vs 48.2% overall (±1.6).
Types it has more of, × overall
United Kingdomn = 3,732
Second most feeling of these 13: 58.5% F vs 54.1% overall (±1.6).
Types it has more of, × overall
Japann = 3,574
The most perceiving of these 13: 56.4% P vs 48.2% overall (±1.6).
Types it has more of, × overall
Canadan = 2,791
Leans feeling: 57.7% F vs 54.1% overall (±1.8).
Types it has more of, × overall
Australian = 2,578
Second most extraverted of these 13: 41.0% E vs 37.1% overall (±1.9).
Types it has more of, × overall
Germanyn = 1,822
The most introverted of these 13: 67.0% I vs 62.9% overall (±2.2).
Types it has more of, × overall
Singaporen = 1,346
Leans sensing: 55.2% S vs 50.7% overall (±2.7).
Types it has more of, × overall
Pakistann = 1,192
Second most thinking of these 13: 49.2% T vs 45.9% overall (±2.8).
Types it has more of, × overall
Thailandn = 1,082
Second most sensing of these 13: 55.4% S vs 50.7% overall (±3.0).
Types it has more of, × overall
Each row runs from the type's share in the whole sample (ring) to its share in the country (dot), on one scale from 0 to 12% for all 13 countries, so a longer line is a bigger gap. They show the three types with the highest ratio in each of the 13 countries with 1,000+ test-takers. Ratio = share in the country ÷ share across all 77,844. As of 2026-10-01.
The Picture and the Atlas use the GA4 sample: 77,844 test-takers whose browsers shared analytics (consented visitors only), 2026-05-30 to 2026-10-01, one result per session, with the type as shown to the test-taker, tie-breaks included. They are not the fully determined results that the tables further down use. Map: Natural Earth 110m, Equal Earth projection. How these numbers were made
The complete statistics
Everything below comes from the test log on our server: each completion is recorded when it is scored, whatever the visitor's cookie choice. The type and preference tables count only the results where the answers decided all four preferences outright.
Last updated: 2026-09-23 · 95,344 test completions in total
Across 12,758 test completions where the answers decided all four preferences outright, the most common type is INFP at 12.6% and the rarest is ENTJ at 1.9%.
This page publishes aggregate statistics from the people who have taken our test. It is original data — we collected it ourselves, and it is not available anywhere else. Read the methodology and limitations below before quoting any figure: this measures our own 8-question instrument, not the official MBTI.
Type distribution
How often each of the sixteen types comes out of our test.
The percentages in this section are based on 12,758 completions — the ones where the answers decided all four preferences outright, out of 95,344 in total. That is the number to quote alongside any figure from this section. See the methodology below for why the rest are excluded.
| Type | Name | Share | Completions |
|---|---|---|---|
| INFP# | The Idealistic Storyteller | 12.6% | 1,612 |
| ISTJ# | The Grounded Realist | 11.1% | 1,415 |
| INFJ# | The Visionary Sage | 10.5% | 1,337 |
| ENFP# | The Spirited Explorer | 9.7% | 1,233 |
| INTJ# | The Strategic Architect | 8.2% | 1,051 |
| ISFJ# | The Steady Guardian | 7.4% | 942 |
| INTP# | The Curious Theorist | 7.1% | 901 |
| ISTP# | The Hands-On Maverick | 5.9% | 751 |
| ISFP# | The Gentle Dreamer | 5.5% | 707 |
| ESFP# | The Radiant Performer | 4.9% | 622 |
| ENTP# | The Playful Innovator | 3.6% | 460 |
| ENFJ# | The Inspiring Mentor | 3.0% | 379 |
| ESFJ# | The Warmhearted Host | 3.0% | 377 |
| ESTP# | The Bold Trailblazer | 2.9% | 375 |
| ESTJ# | The Tireless Organizer | 2.8% | 357 |
| ENTJ# | The Driven Commander | 1.9% | 239 |
Preference splits
The same data viewed one preference pair at a time.
How people answer each question
The share of test-takers answering yes to each of the eight questions. As far as we know this data does not exist anywhere else, because it comes from the instrument itself.
Based on all 95,344 completions.
| # | Question | Preference pair | Answered yes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | After a long stretch of time around people, do you usually feel drained rather than energized?# | E/I | 71.4% |
| 2 | Do you get more energy from being out among people and activity than from quiet time with your own thoughts?# | E/I | 48.8% |
| 3 | When you learn something new, do you want concrete facts and real examples before theories?# | S/N | 68.6% |
| 4 | Are you drawn more to patterns, meanings and what could be than to the details of what is?# | S/N | 70.8% |
| 5 | When you decide something, do you put logic and fairness ahead of how people will feel about it?# | T/F | 59.8% |
| 6 | Do you treat people's feelings and keeping the peace as more important than being strictly consistent?# | T/F | 69.8% |
| 7 | Are you more comfortable when things are planned and decided than when they are left open?# | J/P | 65.7% |
| 8 | Do you prefer to keep your options open and adapt as you go, rather than commit to a fixed plan?# | J/P | 65.1% |
Each pair of questions approaches one preference from opposite directions, so a yes to the first and a yes to the second point at opposite poles. Do not add the two rates in a pair together.
Preferences by country
How the four preference splits differ between countries. Percentages are within each country, so they are not affected by how many people from that country took the test.
This section uses a different source. Country comes from our analytics rather than the test log, and is available for 10,491 of the completions in the table above (82.2% of them). Analytics undercounts visitors who decline cookies or block scripts, so treat it as indicative.
Only countries with at least 250 completions are listed, which is 10 of them. Below that a preference split is too noisy to publish.
| Country | Completions | I — Introversion | S — Sensing | T — Thinking | J — Judging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia# | 425 | 60.9% | 43.1% | 36.5% | 49.4% |
| Canada# | 427 | 63.5% | 42.9% | 39.1% | 47.1% |
| Germany# | 297 | 73.7% | 47.8% | 41.1% | 49.5% |
| India# | 481 | 72.6% | 36.6% | 49.3% | 42.2% |
| Indonesia# | 557 | 74.1% | 43.4% | 52.6% | 46.5% |
| Japan# | 363 | 60.3% | 60.9% | 40.5% | 33.1% |
| Malaysia# | 558 | 71.9% | 47.3% | 46.6% | 47.7% |
| Philippines# | 1,121 | 69.1% | 41.0% | 40.9% | 50.8% |
| United Kingdom# | 539 | 67.9% | 37.8% | 32.7% | 49.9% |
| United States# | 2,068 | 65.2% | 43.4% | 42.4% | 50.3% |
Methodology
The figures come from our free test: eight yes-or-no questions, two for each of the four preference pairs. This is a fast screening instrument, not the official MBTI assessment, and the results should not be compared directly with published MBTI norms.
The population is everyone who completed the test on quickmbti.com or quicktype.me. Results are recorded server-side when the test is scored, so the count does not depend on cookie consent or ad blockers.
The data covers completions from 2026-06-03 to 2026-09-23.
We count test completions, not people. Someone who takes the test twice counts twice, and we have 95,344 completions in total.
Because each preference pair has only two questions, a pair can come out exactly balanced — answering yes or no to both cancels out. That happened at least once in 82,586 of 95,344 completions, and our scorer resolves a balanced pair the same way every time for a given session rather than leaving the type undecided. Those completions are excluded from the type distribution and the preference splits, which use only the 12,758 completions where the answers decided all four preferences. The per-question answer rates use every completion, since a balanced pair says nothing about whether an answer was real.
All percentages are rounded to one decimal place. Percentages in a column may not total exactly 100 because of rounding.
The Picture and the Atlas use the GA4 sample: 77,844 test-takers whose browsers shared analytics (consented visitors only), 2026-05-30 to 2026-10-01, one result per session, with the type as shown to the test-taker, tie-breaks included. They are not the fully determined results that the tables further down use.
Limitations
- This is a self-selected online sample. People who look for a free personality test are not a random sample of any population, and the distribution above should not be read as the distribution of personality types in the world.
- Eight questions cannot match a full instrument. Two questions per preference pair is enough to place someone on each axis for a quick read, and not enough to be precise.
- Country figures reflect who found our test, not the countries themselves, and our traffic is skewed towards English-speaking searches.
- None of this is clinical or diagnostic data, and no part of it was reviewed by a licensed psychologist.
Using this data
You are welcome to quote these figures with attribution. Every row on this page has its own link, so you can point directly at the number you are citing.
QuickMBTI, MBTI statistics from our own test completions, 2026-09-23. https://quickmbti.com/mbti-statistics/
Download these tables as CSV (type distribution, preference splits and question yes-rates, CC BY 4.0)
Previous updates
- 2026-09-23 — 12,758 completions
- 2026-08-08 — 10,882 completions
Questions, answered with the data
What is the most common MBTI type?
INFP, at 12.6% of 12,758 fully determined results on QuickMBTI, as of 2026-09-23. In the GA4 sample, which counts the type as shown including tie-breaks, it is ISTJ at 9.8% of 77,844.
What is the rarest MBTI type?
ENTJ, at 1.9% of the same 12,758 results, as of 2026-09-23. In the GA4 sample the rarest is ENTJ at 3.5%.
Are most test-takers introverts?
Yes: 68.3% came out Introverted (I) in the 12,758 fully determined results, as of 2026-09-23. In the GA4 sample of 77,844 it is 62.9%.
How many people have taken the test?
200,000+ tests were completed on quickmbti.com by 2026-09-24. The type tables on this page count 12,758 of the completions in the test log, the ones where the answers decided all four preferences; the Picture and the Atlas use a GA4 sample of 77,844.
Which country differs the most?
ESFP is 1.75× as common in Japan as in the whole GA4 sample (n = 3,574 there, as of 2026-10-01), the largest gap among the 13 countries with 1,000+ test-takers.
How accurate are these numbers?
They describe people who chose to take a free 8-question test, not any country's population. 82,586 of 95,344 completions in the test log had at least one balanced preference pair and are left out of the type tables. Each country's margin of error is in the Atlas, and the full method is under Methodology. Methodology
Want to discover your own personality type?
Eight questions, about ninety seconds, and no signup. You will get your four letters and what they mean for how you work and decide.
Take the Free Test